| Project/Area Number |
15H03704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKUTA Rikizo 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90626475)
IMOTO Nobuyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00313479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 量子情報 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子光学 / 波長変換 / 量子通信 / 量子コンピューター / 光周波数変換 / 非線形光学 / 量子周波数変換 / 単一光子 / 量子回路 / 量子干渉計 / 多体量子操作 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have experimentally studied a universal set of quantum operations on states represented by optical frequencies. Optical quantum states are on ideal quantum system due to extremely low noise even at the room temperature. Furthermore, in optical frequency domain, the information can be encoded ultra-densely. In order to manipulate such states encoded in optical frequency domain, we developed a single photon frequency converter employing second order nonlinear crystal. In the case of 50% conversion efficiency, it acts as a beam splitter commonly used in standard optics. Using the frequency converter, we demonstrated Hong-Ou-Mandel interference and others to show the ability to the universal quantum operation.