Generation of mesoscopic laser-cooled ion strings with controlled spacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Utako  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20359087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 和弘  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 研究マネージャー (10359086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / イオントラップ / 量子インターフェース / 量子シミュレーション / 原子時計 / レーザー冷却 / 量子多体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the application of laser-cooled atomic ions to quantum interfaces, quantum simulations, and optical clocks, the issue of increasing the number of ions is an important consideration with regards to performance improvement. An ion string with equal spacing should be utilized to initiate an interaction between a large number of ions and light in an identical manner. However, this has proven to be impossible with conventional ion trap electrodes. In this study, we developed a special microfabricated electrode which generates an electric field that facilitates the alignment of 17 calcium ions with a spacing of 15 micrometers. In addition, we developed a method to precisely measure the electric field strength at each ion position. By applying a feedback signal of the difference between the measured and designed electric fields to the applied voltages, we succeeded in improving the uniformity of the spacing.