Sensing Surface Mechanical Deformation Using Active Probes Driven by Motor Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakugo Akira  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10374224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 繁富 香織  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (90431816)
新田 高洋  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子モーター / アクティブプローブ / ソフトマテリアル / キネシン / 微小管 / 伸展装置 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying mechanical deformation at the surface of soft materials has been challenging due to the difficulty in separating surface deformation from the bulk elasticity of the materials. We developed a new approach for studying the surface mechanical deformation of a soft material by utilizing self-propelled microprobes driven by motor proteins on the surface of the material. Information about the surface mechanical deformation of the soft material is obtained through changes in mobility of the microprobes wandering across the surface of the soft material. The active microprobes respond to mechanical deformation of the surface and readily change their velocity and direction depending on the extent and mode of surface deformation. This highly parallel and reliable method of sensing mechanical deformation at the surface of soft materials is expected to find applications that explore surface mechanics of soft materials and consequently would greatly benefit the surface science.