Transient rheology of granular matter probed by impact and vibration and its application to astronomical terrain dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuragi Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30346853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸田 智克  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (30415898)
Research Collaborator OTSUKI Michio  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粉体物理 / 天体地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the principles governing the development of surface terrains on astronomical bodies covered with regolith, we studied the transient rheology of impacted and/or vibrated granular matter. Specifically, we performed experiments (and numerical simulations) on granular convection, slope relaxation of a vibrated granular heap, and impact-induced collapse of an inclined cohesive granular layer. Particularly, we estimated the timescale of convection-induced resurfacing of small asteroids and revealed that the resurfacing timescale is shorter than the asteroids lifetime. In addition, the peculiar crater relaxation on Martian satellite Phobos was also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉体に関係する自然現象は我々の周囲に普遍的に存在する.本研究は特にその中でも天体表面地形と粉体物理に関係する研究を行った.研究は実験を中心としながらも数値計算や惑星探査データの解析などにも取り組み,対象・手法ともに学際的共同研究が行われた.得られた成果は主に天体地形進化の基礎過程に関するもので,同時に粉体物理の基礎理解を推進するものでもあった.特に,室内実験の結果をもとに小惑星表面の対流による更新時間が小惑星の寿命より短くなり得ることを示すモデルの構築では,実験・理論モデル・観測による情報などあらゆる知見を総合させる必要があったが,最終的に定量的評価に成功した.