Dynamics of lipid bilayer membrane induced by external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI TAKASHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60293669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10263401)
MOLINA John  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20727581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトマター物理 / 脂質膜 / 自発曲率 / 計算物理 / ソフトマター物理学 / 統計力学 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / ミクロ相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the physical mechanism behind bio-membrane functions in response to an external stimulus, we have addressed the two following questions: (1) how a chemical substance (local stimulus) induces a change in the membrane dynamics and (2) how a specific chemical concentration field (global stimulus) can induce large length- and long-time scale shape deformations. In the study of the membrane response to a local stimulus, we found that the competition between local composition fluctuations and the interaction between the lipid-composition and stimulated Glycosyl-Phosphatidyl-Inositol Anchored Receptors (GPI-AR) is the key factor to determine the formation of GPI clusters and the temporal domain of the lipids. Regarding to the membrane deformation by a global stimulus (i.e., an injection of NaOH-aq. solution), we found that the ion transport by convection and diffusion controls the membrane deformation dynamics.