Hierarchical Dynamic Heterogeneity and Topological Phase Transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Jun  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords揺らぎ / 動的不均一性 / 動的ヘテロジニティ / トポロジカル相転移 / 階層構造 / トポロジカルガラス / 揺らぎ顕微鏡 / 時空間ダイナミクス / ヘテロジニティ / 動的不均一 / 配向揺らぎ / トポロジカル / 相転移 / ソフトマター / トポロジー / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面 / ガラス転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I paid attention to structure in hierarchical structure of the soft matter and static & dynamic inhomogeneities in three different scales (micro, meso, macro), relations and combination of the static and dynamic structure in the different space scale of the top and bottom scales. I try to understood the origin of structure and dynamics of the new structure by controlling the static dynamic state of each scale.