Project/Area Number |
15H03711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tadashi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30142003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川端 庸平 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50347267)
Research Collaborator |
KUGIZAKI SHIORI 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科
SUZUKI KENTO 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科
OHNO KOUSAKU 株式会社大菜技研
NASHIMA TAKESHI 株式会社大菜技研
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 界面活性剤 / X線小角散乱 / 光散乱 / レオロジー / リオトロピック液晶 / 膜 / ベシクル / ソフトマター物理 / X線小角散乱 / ラメラ相 / 配向秩序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the transition from the surfactant lamellar phase into the “onion phase” where all the space is filled by multilamellar vesicles has been reported for many systems, conditions of onion formation and the transition mechanism are still unclear. We have performed the following studies by using simultaneous measurements of rheology/small-angle X-ray scattering(rheo-SAXS)and simultaneous measurements of rheology/small-angle light scattering(rheo-SALS) for a nonionic surfactant (C14E5)/water system. (1) Development of a double cylinder cell which can be used both for SAXS and SALS. (2) Determination of a temperature-shear rate diagram and elucidation of three-dimensional structures of the onion phase with a long-range orientational order. (3) Determination of the intermediate structure between lamellar and onion phases formed in the low-shear rate region.