Dynamic bacterial cytoskeleton in Spiroplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hirofumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50456753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良巳  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10315830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Makoto  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (50209912)
NAKANE Daisuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (40708997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞力学 / 細菌の細胞骨格 / 幾何力学 / バイオメカニクス / 運動マシナリー / 細胞の構造力学 / バクテリア細胞骨格 / 細胞骨格 / 弾性リボン / バクテリア / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed some new aspects on the mechanics of unique swimming motility of bacterium Spiroplasma. In particular, we have constructed the minimal mechanistic model that may explain helical morphologies of Spiroplasma based on the structural biological data on the ribbon-like cytoskeleton. We have also determined the elastic rigidities of Spiroplasma cell by combining theoretical and numerical analysis with the data from the micromanipulation experiments. In addition to these, we have studied fundamental geometric mechanical properties of macro-scale elastic ribbons by combining theory and experiment, and discussed our new findings in relation to cellular mechanics of bacteria. To summarize, our achievement during the period of this project will significantly contribute to the understanding of yet mysterious mechanism of Spiroplasma swimming dynamics.