Development of rapid coseismic fault model estimation system based on the multiple geodetic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yusaku  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50451513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩晃  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30301930)
大久保 慎人  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (50462940)
板場 智史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90589285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGNSS / 地殻変動連続観測 / 断層モデル即時推定 / 津波 / 地震規模即時推定 / キネマティックGNSS / ひずみ計 / リアルタイムGNSS / ひずみ計データ / 震源断層即時推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the prototype system of rapid coseismic fault model estimation for the large earthquake whose magnitude is more than 7 based on real-time GNSS and strain meter. We showed the method for the high precision kinematic GNSS analysis and investigated the precision of kinematic GNSS time series using developed precise movable table for GNSS antenna. We also investigated the uncertainties estimation of the rapid coseismic fault model estimation using GNSS data based on MCMC approach. Furthermore, we improved the method for rapid coseismic fault model estimation based on borehole strain meter. Finally, we have started operation the prototype system of the distribution and its analysis of crustal deformation continuous observation data.