Study of pore fluid circulation in the uppermost part of the subducting plate and its influence on seismogenic zone of large thrust earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60191368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 忠徳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303685)
笠谷 貴史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (90373456)
川田 佳史  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50402558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UYESHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70242154)
TAKEI Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30323653)
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教 (90553074)
KODAIRA Shuichi  海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 上席研究員 (80250421)
GOTO Shusaku  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (10378557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本海溝 / 太平洋プレート / 海洋地殻 / 流体循環 / 地殻熱流量 / 電磁気探査 / 沈み込み帯 / 温度構造 / 南海トラフ / 熱流量 / 電気伝導度 / 浸透率 / 火山 / テクトニクス / 間隙流体 / 地震 / 断層 / 比抵抗 / アウターライズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that heat flow significantly varies at a scale of 3 to 5 km on the incoming Pacific plate seaward of the Japan Trench. The short-wavelength heat flow variation can be attributed to heterogeneity in development of fractures and fluid circulation in oceanic crust due to bending of the plate near the trench. We also estimated the electrical resistivity structure seaward of the Japan Trench using electromagnetic survey data and could obtain information on water distribution in the upper part of the Pacific plate and its variation toward the trench.