Measurements and applications of dynamic magnetic susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017)
Kochi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Kazuto  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00153560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (00452699)
齋藤 武士  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (80402767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境磁気 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁化率 / 気候変動 / 岩石磁気 / 線形応答 / ナノ磁性粒子 / パルス磁気緩和 / 粒子サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of developing instrumentation to investigate the dynamic magnetization process of magnetic nano-particles and a series of experiments using such new instrumentation in both time domain and frequency domain. In the time domain, we measured free decay of magnetization induced by a pulse magnetic field. Based on linear transformation theory, such time-domain data can be transformed to those in the frequency domain from which broad-band frequency spectrum can result. Moreover, such measurements in the pulse magnetic field was found to be a rapid and easy-to-use method for the determination of magnetic hysteresis instead of the conventional method with VSM that is usually quite time-consuming.