Study of sea-ice and oceanic variability off the northern Alaskan coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Yasushi  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 教授 (20250508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 慶一郎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
伊東 素代  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 技術研究員 (60373453)
Research Collaborator Pnyushkov Andrey
Hirano Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極海 / 海氷 / 係留観測 / 現場観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-series data of sea-ice thickness have been accumulated for eight years by the mooring observation conducted in the coastal region off northern Alaska. We revealed that large yearly variability in ice thickness is caused by variability in sea-ice drift pattern associated with local winds.
Based on time-series oceanic data, we showed that the generation and maintenance of the coastal polynya in this region are governed by not only offshore sea-ice drift but upwelled warm subsurface water, and winter water formed in this region is influenced by not only Pacific-origin water but also Atlantic-origin water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海氷の面積や拡がりは人工衛星によって正確に観測できるが、厚さについては衛星によって十分な精度と頻度で観測するのはまだ困難なのが現状である。北極海全体などの大きなスケールで海氷厚の実態を把握するには、衛星観測が不可欠であるが、その精度を向上させるためには、現場における検証データを取得することが重要である。本研究では、まだまだ不足している海氷厚のデータを継続的に取得している点に意義があり、その成果は将来的な航路利用などにも資するものであると言える。