Optical and radio observation sysytem for measureing the spatio-temporal distribution of water vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Toshitaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 名誉教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢吹 正教  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (80390590)
橋口 浩之  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90293943)
Research Collaborator EUGENIO Realini
OIGAWA Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気象 / リモートセンシング / 水蒸気 / GNSS気象学 / 稠密GNSS受信ネットワーク / ラマンライダー / 衛星測位システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a coordinated optical and radio observation system, combining a Raman lidar and a hyper-dense GNSS receiver network to monitor the high spatio-temporal water vapor distribution near the Shigaraki MU observatory, Japan. A total of ten dual-frequency GNSS receivers were installed with a horizontal spacing of 3-4 km surrounding the MU radar. Near real-time evaluation of GNSS-derived precipitable water vapor (PWV) was performed by using the products of the Real-Time Clock Estimation (RETICLE) system. A new calibration technique for water-vapor Raman lidar was established referring to both GNSS-PWV and the grid point values from the meso-scale numerical model. We have constructed a data set of the horizontal distributions of GNSS-PWV and the vertical profiles of water vapor mixing ratio from 2016 to 2018. Further, we studied the local inhomogeneities of water vapor distributions that are associated with the formation of convective clouds before torrential rains occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光・電波複合観測システムは、大気境界層内の水蒸気量の変動を高頻度・高分解能で測定することが特徴であり、雨滴が生成されるより前の水蒸気の収束などが把握できる。本研究課題では、さらに準リアルタイム観測への対応や、複合観測の利点を活かして観測精度を向上する手法についても検証した。これらは、局所的な強雨をもたらす降水系の前兆現象や積乱雲の急激な発達過程の解明に貢献し、数値モデルの予報精度の向上につながることが期待される。