Ultra-fast analysis of thunderstorm charge structures using polarization- and phased array radar integration system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Kenichi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (40354485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 透  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (10632391)
猪上 華子  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (20442741)
吉田 智  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00571564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフェーズドアレイレーダー / 雷観測装置 / 電荷構造 / 積乱雲 / 電荷分布 / 雷放電 / 気象学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 気象 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the fact that the flash rate and charge structure in convective cells, change drastically within a few minutes, the temporal resolutions of previous radar observations (typically 5 min) were insufficient for establishing relationship between the updraft and lightning activity. Weather radar observations with high temporal resolution are required for a more comprehensive description of the relationship between thunderstorm electrification and storm kinetics. In the present study, we observe thunderstorms by using a X-band phased array weather radar, C-band polarimetric radar, and a 3‐D lightning mapper, called the Broadband Observation network for Lightning and Thunderstorm (BOLT), in Kanto region, Japan. The multiple‐radar analysis enables us to understand, in detail, the precipitation and charge structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が進むことにより、電荷構造と密接に関連している発雷機構や雷放電進展プロセスの解明につながり、将来的な雷防災に貢献する。さらには雷放電や雷放電とかかわりの深い顕著現象(竜巻、降雹)の発生予測精度の向上につながる。