Quantification of global cloud-resolving radiative energy budget using multi-scale atmospheric radiation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ota Yoshifumi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 研究官 (70442697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 春磨  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (90374909)
岩渕 弘信  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80358754)
櫻井 篤  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
関口 美保  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00377079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気象学 / 大気放射 / 放射エネルギー収支 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional atmospheric radiation models were developed on the basis of Monte Carlo method and explicit solution method. The three-dimensional radiation models were applied to the latest cloud-resolving meteorological simulation data. As a result, in the case of open cell cloud and closed cell cloud, differences in solar radiative heating rate at 1-6 K/hr were shown as a function of spatial grid sizes between 100m and 1km. On the other hand, domain-average of the solar radiative heating rate did not depend on spatial resolution, and there were no significant thermo-dynamical differences in domain-average values. Therefore, it is shown that cloud-radiation interaction at cloud-resolving scale might have different property depending on the spatial resolution.