Electron hybrid and MHD code cross-reference simulation for the study of radiation belt electrons in the planetary magnetospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Yuto  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60378982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深沢 圭一郎  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50377868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00550500)
MIYAKE Yohei  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50547396)
OMURA Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
Research Collaborator Kurth William  米国アイオワ大学
Menietti Doug  米国アイオワ大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ・プラズマ波動 / 地球惑星磁気圏 / 太陽地球システム・宇宙天気 / オーロラ・磁気嵐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the acceleration process of relativistic electrons in planetary radiation belts by conducting 'cross-reference' simulations. We carried out (1) the magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) code for the interaction between solar wind and planetary magnetospheres and (2) electron hybrid code simulations reproducing the generation of whistler-mode chorus emissions, which play crucial roles in the efficient acceleration process of relativistic electrons in planetary magnetospheres. Based on the simulation results, we revealed the condition required for the chorus generation in the terrestrial and Jovian magnetospheres.