Role of vertical coupling on the atmospheric escape from Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Naoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70470060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 華奈子  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20345854)
藤本 正樹  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30242811)
中川 広務  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ソーシャルイノベーションユニット統合ビッグデータ研究センター, 主任研究員 (40613394)
YOSHIKAWA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10311169)
Research Collaborator Medvedev Alexander S.
Brain David
MATSUMOTO Yosuke
TERADA Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙科学 / 超高層物理学 / 大気現象 / 惑星探査 / 大気重力波 / K-H不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The escape of ionospheric CO2+ from Mars is a key to understand the drastic climate change on ancient Mars and investigated in this study. The effects of momentum transfer from the solar wind on the ionospheric CO2+ escape were evaluated by introducing an entropy-based mixing layer model and by utilizing a multispecies magnetohydrodynamic model of the solar wind interaction with the Martian ionosphere. The effects of gravity waves propagating from the lower and middle atmosphere were also investigated using satellite observations and numerical experiments. We found that gravity waves with a vertical wavelength longer than 200km have large impacts on the mixing ratio and escape rate of CO2 from the Martian upper atmosphere.