Study on global changes in radiation belt on the basis of nonlinear wave-particle interaction and nondiffusive particle transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Yusuke  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 高史  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 研究員 (70346766)
Research Collaborator OMURA yoshiharu
Fok mei-ching
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球放射線帯 / サブストーム / 磁気嵐 / シミュレーション / 内部磁気圏 / 放射線帯 / 磁気嵐・サブストーム / ホイッスラー波 / 電子 / 磁気圏 / 惑星間空間衝撃波 / 超高層物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated global dynamics of the radiation belt by coupling the global magnetohydrodynamics simulation and drift advection simulation. An interplanetary shock results in compression in the inner magnetosphere, resulting in drift phase bunching. Linear growth rate of whistler waves did not increase largely. When the interplanetary magnetic field turns southward, the convection electric field increases and substorms takes place frequently. We showed that injected hot electrons result in an increase in the whistler mode waves due to linear mechanisms first, followed by nonlinear growth. These results indicate the importance of nonlinear wave-particle interaction and nondiffusive particle transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球放射線帯は地球を取り囲む高エネルギー粒子の集合で、その消長を理解することは人類の宇宙活動を進める上で不可欠である。これまで線形的な波動粒子相互作用および拡散的な粒子輸送によって放射線帯変動が理解されていたが、大規模な数値シミュレーションによって非線形的な波動粒子相互作用および非拡散的な粒子輸送の重要性を陽に示すことができた。また、従来のように放射線帯を孤立した系として見做すのではなく、磁気圏システムとして理解することの重要性も示した。