A study on thermospheric gravity wave using a high resolution atmosphere-ionosphere model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yasunobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 裕之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所宇宙環境研究室, 研究員 (00262915)
藤原 均  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
陣 英克  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所宇宙環境研究室, 主任研究員 (60466240)
Liu Huixin (フイシン リュウ)  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70589639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高層大気環境 / 大気上下結合 / 数値シミュレーション / 大気重力波 / 大気上下結合過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a whole atmosphere-ionosphere coupled model, effect of upward propagating gravity wave from the lower atmosphere on the variability in the thermosphere and ionosphere has been investigated. Our results indicate that the gravity wave activity and gravity wave drag in the thermosphere are stronger in winter than in summer, and that the global distribution of the polar night jet plays a key role in determining the gravity wave activity in the thermosphere. Furthermore, we investigate traveling ionosphere disturbances generated by upward propagating gravity waves. Our results show that the global distribution of traveling ionosphere disturbances is closely related to the distribution of the gravity wave activity in the thermosphere. Using a numerical model, upward propagation of gravity wave from the lower atmosphere to the thermosphere and its impact on the ionosphere variability are quantitatively studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下層大気起源の大気重力波が熱圏の大気大循環に及ぼす影響を,数値モデルにより明らかにした。熱圏大気大循環は,下層大気起源の大気重力波による重力波抗力の影響を強く受けること,熱圏大気重力波の活動度は,下層大気変動の影響を強く受けることが示された。これらの結果は,大気重力波による大気上下結合研究に新たな知見を与えたといえる。さらに,熱圏大気重力波(中性大気変動)が電離大気変動に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにすることができた。数値モデルによる熱圏・電離圏変動の再現は,将来における数値宇宙天気予報の基礎となることが期待でき,科学的意義・社会的意義は大きいといえる。