| Project/Area Number |
15H03734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 和哉 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00191578)
渡邉 誠 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10450181)
高橋 幸弘 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50236329)
坂本 祐二 東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50431523)
中野 壽彦 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (50748986)
莊司 泰弘 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70582774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 気球実験 / 惑星 / リモートセンシング / 大気力学 / 大気化学 / 大気球実験 / スペーステレスコープ / 大気ダイナミクス / あかつき / 極周回 / 光学リモートセンシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The circumpolar stratospheric telescope FUJIN-2 has been developed for observations of planetary atmospheres and plasmas. The dynamics, chemistry and identification of an UV abosorber of the Vinus atmosphere are selected as the first scientific target. Development of the hardware of FUJIN-2 has been promoted based on the experimental data obtained by FUJIN-1. Development of the optics, electrical and attitude control systems has been completed. A balloon experiment at ESRANGE in Kiruna, Sweden has been proposed. As an important scientific result about the Venus atmosphere large stationary thermal structures have been discovered by the Longwave Infrared Camera onboard the Venus orbiter Akatsuki. From detaied analysis of the observed data it is suggested that atmospheric gravity waves generated in the lower atmosphere by the solar radiation energy propagate to the cloud-top altitudes forming the structures.