Development of a supra-thermal ion energy-mass spectrometer for planetary magnetospheric missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Asamura Kazushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50321568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子観測器 / 地球惑星磁気圏 / 機器開発 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 超高層物理学 / プラズマ観測 / 観測器開発 / 超高層大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A supra-thermal ion energy-mass spectrometer has been developed in order to measure ions with energies from 0.1eV to 100eV in a planetary magnetosphere in future. Shape and location of electrodes in an electrostatic energy analyzer were designed with numerical simulations. A time-of-flight (TOF) technique is used for mass analysis. As a result, a small instrument, but with high sensitivity has been obtained successfully. Testings with ion beam irradiations show that the sensor characteristics for energy, angular, and mass resolutions agree with the results of the numerical simulations. Also, a testing with ultraviolet photon irradiation show that the photon rejection capability of the sensor is enough.