Long-term deformation of the Tohoku Arc: constraints from multi-thermochronometiries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Takahiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80202159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 昭人  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90324607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱年代学 / 東北日本弧 / 隆起 / 削剥 / 冷却 / (U,Th)/He法 / フィッショントラック法 / アパタイト / (U,Th)/He / フィッション・トラック / 隆起-侵食-冷却 / 熱史インバージョン / テクトニクス / 地球化学 / 地質学 / 長期歪速度 / (U,Th)/He年代 / 上昇-侵食-冷却史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress of low-temperature thermochronology, e.g., developments of (U-Th-Sm)/He method and fission-track inversion modeling, enables to analyze uplift-denudation-cooling histories of the island-arc mountains with good confidence. This is particularly fruitful for studying the topographic evolution of the Japan Arc, because many of the Japanese mountains are started to uplift in recent time (e.g., late Pliocene to Quaternary) after an extended period of relative tectonic quiescence, and hence the resultant smaller amount of total denudation is only resolvable by low-temperature thermochronology. We conducted (U-Th-Sm)/He and fission-track analyses of the NE Japan Arc. We found following cooling episodes based on the dating results: (1) >50Ma in the forearc, (2) ~10- 5Ma in the backarc, and (3) ~1-2Ma in the central Ou backbone range. These results suggest contrasting uplift-denudation-cooling histories among the regions.