Quantitative comparison between paleo-stress, elastic strain and fracture fabric with seismic cycles in subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshitaka  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (40346698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氏家 恒太郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40359188)
林 為人 (リンウェイレン)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80371714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 巨大地震 / 付加体 / 応力 / 沈み込みプレート境界 / 国際海洋掘削計画 / 古応力 / 堆積物物性 / 地震サイクル / 小断層 / ラフネス / 地質学 / 地震 / 沈み込みプレート境界地震 / 破壊組織 / 断層ラフネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because plates convergent each other in subduction zone, a horizontal compressional stress is normally expected. The horizontal compression is caused by friction along plate boundaries. Once a large earthquake occurs, the friction along plate boundary gets smaller, it is possible that vertical stress due to gravity force overcomes the horizontal stress. The exchange in stress from horizontal to vertical can occur in seismic cycle, which was observed in the Tohoku Earthquake. In this study, the exchange in stress orientations was successfully detected geologically in on-and and oceanic accretionary prisms. In addition, the magnitude of stresses were also constrained, which allows us to estimate the change in stress magnitude in seismic cycle; that is earthquake magnitude, geologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地質学は過去の現象を紐解いていく学問である。対象がすでに変形の済んだ岩石を対象とするため、地質学では、過去の沈み込みプレート境界の巨大地震を理解することは困難であった。本研究は、このような変形が終わった過去の変形岩から、ダイナミックな巨大地震の現象を定量的に明らかにした点で、学術的な意義がある。現在または将来起こる巨大地震は、地震計などの遠隔波動観測によって研究がなされているが、この遠隔観測ではどのような岩石がどのように変形しているかを理解することができない。本研究は地質学的に巨大地震に関連する変形岩を提示し、物質科学的に巨大地震のメカニズムを理解することにつながるという、社会的価値がある。