Formation of cyclic steps due to surge-type turbidity currents: Flume experiments and applications for rock records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Miwa  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30240188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 典洋  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
石原 与四郎  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80368985)
成瀬 元  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Toshiki  土木研究所寒地土木研究所 (70727619)
Research Collaborator OHISHI Yuri  (株)応用地質
OHATA Koji  京都大学
HUGHES CLARKE John  Univ. New Hampshire
PARKER Gary  Univ. Illinois
TALLING Peter  Univ. Darhum
CARTIGNY Matthieu  Univ. Darhum
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイクリックステップ / 混濁流 / サージ / 水路実験 / 宮崎層群 / セデイメントウェーブ / 理論解析 / 数値シミュレーション / サージ的混濁流 / 地質学 / タービダイト / 高流砂階ベッドフォーム / セディメントウェーブ / 地質楽 / サージ的 / サージ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent field observation revealed that there are abundant “cyclic steps” (CS) formed by turbidity currents (TC) in the submarine channels and their vicinity. Here we did the first experiments on the formation of CS due to the “surge-type” TCs, and showed that the “surge-type” TCs can form CS easier compare with the continuous TC which has equivalent unit-time discharge. Experimental TCs, which is mixture of plastic particles and salt water, were released to the 7-m-long flume at Osaka Institute of Technology, with the surge durations 3, 5, 7 seconds. 130-140 surges were released into the flume for each case, and 5-6 CS were formed.
Based on these experimental results, analytical analysis and numerical simulation were performed. In addition, we applied the experimental results to rock records. We made a depositional model for the sediment waves observed in turbidites in the Miyazaki Group, Kyusyu, Japan, based on the extensive long-distance drawing of the sedimentary structures.