Concentration and isotope ratio of ammonia in ancient oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Manabu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (60447539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 岳造  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (00512906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンモニア / 濃度 / 窒素同位体比 / 古海洋 / 初期海洋 / 太古代 / 海洋 / 白雲母 / 雲母 / 熱水変質岩 / 年代 / 窒素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though ammonia is a key reactant for the synthesis of cellular materials, ammonia concentrations in the early oceans are largely unknown. The purpose of this study is to reconstruct ammonia concentrations in the early oceans from that in minerals in Archean oceanic crusts. We have newly developed the methodologies for separation of tiny minerals from archean basalts and for quantification of concentrations and isotope ratios of ammonium in separated minerals at the nanomole level. We find that the separated minerals preserve ammonium in seawater origin. Experiments for water-rock interaction in the presence of ammonium also support that oceanic crusts preserve ammonium in seawater origin.