Coral skeletal records reveal the impact of short-term climatic cycles on the transition from Neanderthals to Homo Sapiens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 敦子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任助教 (40723820)
佐々木 圭一  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 准教授 (50340021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古環境 / OIS3 / 化石サンゴ記録 / 人類変革期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed trace elements and oxygen isotopes in fossil corals (Plesiastrea versipora and Porites sp.) from the time interval during MIS3 in Kikai Island. We found clear cyclic changes in interannual to decadal scales. Within the 22-year temperature records in Porites corals 55,000 years ago, the range of seasonal temperature variation dropped by half for 4 years. The cold (warm) water in summer (winter) could mainly reflect air temperature because we could not find same variation in oxygen isotopes of Tridacna shells. This drastic changes in air temperature could impact on the human life styles such as their food and habitability environment.