A regime shift in the geobiota around the Proterozoic-Phanerozoic boundary in the Dzabkhan Terrane, western Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60221115)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Natsuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40608759)
TOKUDA Yuki  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 講師 (30779765)
SENTOKU Asuka  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (00722802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原生累代 / 顕生累代 / カンブリア紀 / 礁 / モンゴル / 微生物礁 / ストロマトライト / スロンボライト / 古杯類 / 古環境 / 地球生物学 / 古生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established the lithostratigraphy of the Tsagaan Oloom, Bayan Gol, and Salaany Gol formations in Govi-Altai Province of western Mongolia, and analysed their sedimentary facies. The results indicate the location of the Ediacaran-Cambrian boundary (ECB), temporal changes in ichnofacies, and the first appearance horizons of small shelly fossils as well as of calcimicrobes and calcimicrobial reefs. The calcimicrobial reefs above the ECB are represented by thrombolites and stromatolites, and the calcimicrobes Renalcis and Epiphyton are common. Flat pebble conglomerates provided structurally stable substrates for the initial and stabilising stages of calcimicrobial reefs. Archaeocyath-calcimicrobial reefs of the Salaany Gol Formation are composed of archaeocyath frameworks with variable types of growth morphology, and inter- and intraframework bindings and infillings by calcimicrobes and carbonate cement. These geobiotas are markedly different from those of the Ediacaran Period.