Formation process and local structure of amorphous aluminosilicates in fault zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Jun  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40568713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
TSUTSUMI Akito  京都大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (90324607)
TAKESHITA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30216882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords断層岩 / メカノケミストリー / 摩擦発熱 / 粘土鉱物 / スメクタイト / 非晶質 / 断層ガウジ / X線構造解析 / 地震 / 断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal and mechanical activations on hydrous clay minerals in fault zones are examined. High-temperature XRD experiments demonstrated that kaolinite and chlorite, typical clay components in crustal faults, dehydroxylate in a different manner, which can be utilized as a new temperature proxy for seismogenic faults in subduction zones. In addition, we showed that mechanical action can facilitate mineral dehydroxylation reaction due to selective degradation of clay interlayers connected by hydrogen bondings. We also investigated smectite/illite mixed layers around a slip zone of the mega-branching fault of the Nankai Trough, and showed that mechanochemical processes possibly associated with seismogenic faulting can activate its transfrormation reaction by reducing the activation energy of the reaction.