Atomic diffusion in defect fields in mantle minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Naotaka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任技術研究員 (30335418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 元雄  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (40606109)
Das Kaushik  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40634077)
安東 淳一  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50291480)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords欠陥 / マントル鉱物 / 原子拡散 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / カンラン石 / 準スピネル構造 / リングウッダイト / 無拡散相転移 / TEM / 地殻・マントル物質 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / ケイ酸塩 / 集束イオンビーム装置 / 面欠陥 / 拡散 / 輝石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed nanoscale observations of natural and synthetic silicate minerals by transmission electron microcopy to clarify cation diffusion processes in their defect fields. Based on relationships between defect structures and elemental distributions in the samples, it was qualitatively revealed that dislocations and stacking faults behave as a high-speed diffusion path within mineral grains. In addition, during characterization of the defect structures, we incidentally discovered new high-pressure phases of olivine and pyroxene, which provide some insights for better understanding of transformation mechanisms of silicate minerals in subducting lithospheres into the Earth’s mantle, in shocked meteorites.