Comprehensive analyses of volatiles in the Earth's interior using SIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (30420491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 元雄  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (40606109)
上野 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Research Collaborator ITO Shoichi
USHIKUBO Takayuki
HAMADA Morihisa
MATSUURA Fumihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords揮発性物質 / SIMS / 火山ガラス / メルト包有物 / 地球内部物質循環 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 揮発性元素 / 二次イオン質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deep volatile cycles particularly water is indispensable for understanding the dynamics and chemical evolution of the Earth interior. However the systematic analytical method for volatile in rock samples are not well established in the solid sample, so it was far too far to elucidate its full view. In this study, we established analyses using a secondary ion mass spectrometer (SIMS) for concentration of volatile elements (water, carbon dioxide, fluorine, chlorine, chlorine and sulfur) and isotopic ratios (hydrogen, sulfur) in a least degassed deep submarine volcanic glass and a small melt inclusion incorporated in the magmatic minerals crystallized in deep crustal region. We are applying these analyses to the volcanic glasses at various tectonic setting and we are expecting to bring new development to elucidation of the deep volatile cycles of the Earth interior.