Investigation on a new necleobase source on the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yoshihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00544107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敬道  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (20260028)
関根 利守  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (70343829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sekine Toshimori  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70343829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 隕石 / アミノ酸 / 衝突 / 初期地球 / 小惑星 / 生命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the formation of biomolecules, particularly nucleases, by impacts of meteorites/asteroids on prebiotic Earth. Nucleobases are essential molecules for life, composing DAN and RNA, but those origins were significantly limited. This study found that several nucleobases as well as several amino acids form in the reaction induced by impacts of meteorites/asteroids using CO2 as the carbon source on the early Earth and using ammonia in ocean as a nitrogen source. This study also fond that the yields of nucleobases and amino acids are depends on the concentration of ammonia but found that even with ammonia-free ocean an amino acid, glycine, form using N2 as the nitrogen source.