Ca isotopic compositions of chondrules: Implication for early evolution of planetary material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Misawa Keiji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70212230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 立憲  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (10750846)
新原 隆史  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (20733679)
米田 成一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, グループ長 (60210788)
海田 博司  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10302811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンドリュール / カルシウム / ストロンチウム / バリウム / 同位体 / コンドライト / ダブルスパイク / 安定同位体 / アルカリ土類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondrules are main constituent of chondritic meteorites and thus, they have preserved chemical and isotopic fractionations which occurred in the early solar system. To better understand whether there is a contribution of pre-solar materials in chondrule precursors, we have tried to determine calcium isotopic compositions of individual chondrules.
We finally established chemical separation and analytical methods of calcium, strontium and barium, which can be applied to planetary materials. Using the thermal ionization mass spectrometer installed at Kumamoto University, barred-olivine chondrules in the Allende CV3 chondrite were analyzed for calcium isotope. As a result, no clear isotope fractionation (excess or deficiency of Ca-48) was observed, indicating a contribution of the pre-solar material to the chondrule precursors was limited.