Study of large scale circulation in early solar nebula using new method of CT analysis of meteorites for the analysis of Hayabusa2 returned samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2016-2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Uesugi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (20426521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Uesugi Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射光CT / 炭素質コンドライト隕石 / 惑星探査 / 隕石 / 放射光XRD-CT / データベース / 炭素質コンドライト / サンプルリターン / X線回折 / XRD-CT / サンプルリターン計画 / 隕石母天体 / 原始太陽系物質循環 / マルチスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate large scale circulation of material inside the early solar nebula, we developed coordinated analytical method of meteorites, carbonaceous chondrites which especially most primitive class of the meteorites, using synchrotron radiation computed tomography (SR-CT). We developed sample holders, X-ray detector for the multi-scale tomography, data analysis program for multi-scale SR-CT and database for the
Using these devices and softwares, we could investigate more than 100 pieces of carbonaceous chondrites, and analyze the relation of chemical compositions and size of inclusions between carbonaceous chondrites, and investigate the formation environment of them in the early solar nebula statistically and quantitatively.