High-sensitivity detection of stable isotopes by laser and photonic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saburo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 中赤外 / 安定同位体 / 同位体 / ファイバ / 軽元素 / レーザ分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a mid-infrared laser spectrometer with “mid-infrared “optical fiber technology for detection of isotopologues. The laser oscillation and detection test with a mid-infrared quantum cascade laser, a mid-infrared fiber, a mid-infrared collimator, a small cell, and a mid-infrared detector showed that the laser oscillation-detection result through the mid-infrared fiber and collimators was good, however a fringe increase due to a small cell was found. As the results, the fiber-based laser spectroscopic system, without using the traditional optical lens system, could be possible even in the mid-infrared region.