Realization of atomic hydrogen pair-ion plasma and verification of the collective properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Oohara Wataru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80312601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida Masafumi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (80638825)
Research Collaborator Takeda Takashi
Yokoyama Hiroyuki
Anegawa Nobuki
Kamikawa Toshimitsu
Hayashi Tomonari
Tatsumi Yusuke
Egawa Masaki
Takamori Satoru
Watai Masami
Morinaga Yuta
Kobayashi Hiroaki
Hiraoka Yuto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペアイオンプラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 水素負イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive hydrogen ions with two component energies were irradiated on an aluminum plasma grid to produce negative ions in the extraction apertures. The energy of passing ions was adjusted by the subsequent control grid and electrons were deflected and removed by a magnetic field applied. It became clear that negative ions are produced by negative ionization of low energy positive ions and collapse in local space. By adjusting the positive-ion acceleration voltage and the control-grid voltage, the ionic plasma consisting of only positive and negative ions was able to be realized without collapse of negative ions. Although the electrostatic waves were able to be excited, negative ions collapsed. The cause of collapse seemed to be the application of electric and magnetic fields, but the physical mechanism of collapse has not been elucidated.