Collisionless shock wave and ion acceleration driven by ultra-intense laser under a strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Toshihiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90171595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三間 圀興  光産業創成大学院大学, その他の研究科, 特任教授 (30033921)
城崎 知至  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10397680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakagami Hitoshi  核融合科学研, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
Nagatomo Hideo  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (10283813)
Sunahara Atsushi  Purdue大学, CMUXE, 客員教授 (00370213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 超高強度レーザー / 強磁場 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 高速点火核融合 / ビーム不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propagation of charged particle beams in a magnetized high density plasmas has been intensively investigated by theory and simulation.
In the electron beam propagation under a strong magnetic field, we have found a new phenomenon, beam stagnation by a strong whistler wave. The physical mechanism for generation of such a large amplitude whistler wave has been clarified. The PIC simulations on ultra intense laser interaction with near critical density plasmas showed that two stream instability between high energy electrons and background electrons induces electromagnetic turbulence and the energy distribution becomes local Maxwellian due to the scattering by the electromagnetic fluctuations.
We also evaluated electron beam guiding effect by a strong magnetic field in an ignition-realization-class conditions in fast ignition laser fusion. We have confirmed that applied kilo-tesla-class magnetic field effectively guides the electron beam and then enhances the heating efficiency.