| Project/Area Number |
15H03759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Chihiro 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 泉 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30290919)
坂上 裕之 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
東口 武史 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
田村 直樹 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80390631)
| Research Collaborator |
KOIKE fumihiro
O'SULLIVAN gerard
RALCHENKO yuri
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 多価イオン / 極端紫外スペクトル / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子・分子物理 / 光源技術 / UTA / 国際情報交換(アイルランド) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have observed a number of extreme ultraviolet spectra from highly charged ions of a variety of heavy elements, some of which are important in plasma applications, in three different types of plasma light sources: magnetically confined torus plasmas, laser-produced plasmas, and electron beam ion traps. Consequently, the dependences of the spectra on atomic number, electron temperature, and plasma opacity have been systematically compiled and analyzed. Also, comparisons with atomic structure calculations, new line identifications, and comparisons with a collisional-radiative modeling have progressed. As a result, an experimental/theoretical database of extreme ultraviolet spectra for wide ranges of atomic number and electron temperature has been developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で蓄積された分光データは、多電子相関などの原子物理学的に興味深い現象に関連するだけでなく、短波長光源への産業応用や核融合プラズマ研究に関連する元素も含み、これらの分野でも有用なデータベースである。また、本研究の過程で、一部のランタノイド系元素について、過去に実験的に観測されたことのない新たなスペクトル線が同定されたことは、基礎物理学的に有意義な成果として特筆すべきものであり、この成果に関連した報道発表も行った。さらに、タングステンおよびレニウムの電気八重極子遷移の発光線を世界で初めて観測し、理論的に予測される強い原子番号依存性を確認したことも、学術的意義は大きい。