Creation of the laser ablation model in the solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO SUSUMU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20356786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三尾 典克  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70209724)
轟 眞市  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (40343876)
栗村 直  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境エネルギー材料部門 光・電子材料 ユニット, 主幹研究員 (10287964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / 光絶縁破壊 / 励起状態 / 非平衡状態 / 熱緩和 / 熱輸送 / 非線形吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transition from excited states of the dielectric to plasmas is an important issue in the ablation in the solid by the high-power continuous-wave lasers. We proposed the kinetic model to describe the creation and annihilation of the excited states, evaluated the temperature increase in the dielectric by the heat conduction model, and experimentally measured the absorption coefficient of nonlinear optical crystal.
The condition of the amplification of the second harmonics using lithium tantalate as a nonlinear crystal was evaluated by solving the heat conduction equation and the nonlinear wave equation including the absorption based on the model.