Development of time resolved atomic momentum spectroscopy for visualization of chemical reaction dynamics
Project/Area Number |
15H03762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI masahiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コンプトン散乱 / 波動関数 / 核波束 / 反応動力学 / 電子分光 / 時間分解分光 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学物理 / 物理化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, aiming at visualizing intramolecular atomic motion during a chemical reaction, we have enhanced the potential ability of atomic momentum spectroscopy (AMS) that enables us to investigate momentum distribution of atoms in a molecule by using high-energy electron quasielastic backscattering. As a result, we have successfully developed (1) a highly-sensitive multi-channel apparatus which has increased the signal count rate by nearly three orders of magnitude compared to existing setups, (2) a protocol to extract information about atomic motion due to molecular internal motion from AMS experimental data, (3) an AMS apparatus using an ultrashort pulsed electron gun whose temporal width is short enough to conduct time-resolved spectroscopy. These achievements form the basis for realizing time-resolved version of AMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、分子内原子運動を調べるためにこれまでもっぱら研究されてきた分子系のエネルギー的側面ではなく、原子運動量の変化に最大限に焦点をあて、従来とは異なる新しい視点から化学反応の基礎的理解を得ようとすることにある。本研究により、化学反応中に各原子に働く力を可視化するために不可欠な、技術的・原理的基礎を確立し、今後、本手法を反応中の分子系に応用することにより化学反応の起源に迫ることができると期待される。