Structural dynamic of interfacial water determined by the experimental simulation of the electrical double layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70348811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 理  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30343156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA OSAMI  物質・材料研究機構, 中核機能部門 高輝度放射光ステーション, ステーション長 (40215629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気二重層 / ヘルムホルツ面 / 表面X線回折 / 超高真空シミュレーション / 電極表面 / シミュレーション / 水和 / 表面・界面物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reveal the structure and the role of interfacial water by the experimental simulation of the electrical double layer. By the optimization of adsorption protocol and annealing temperature for the coadsorbed layer of water and alkali metal on Ag(100), the modeling under ultra-high vacuum can simulate the electrode interface that the hydrated alkali metal cations are located on the surface.
In-situ X-ray diffraction reveals the orientation change of interfacial water on the graphene electrode and the dehydration process during metal deposition. The water bi-layer structure on the graphene electrode is formed and the layer spacing of bi-layer depends on the electrode potential.