Carrier transport and Photoenergy conversion at nano-interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Koichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40175659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光エネルギー変換 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 水分解光触媒 / ナノ界面キャリア輸送 / 可視光応答型の水分解光触媒 / 第一原理計算 / バンド端位置 / 組成依存性 / バンド構造 / キャリア拡散 / キャリア有効質量 / 表面・界面物性 / 光物性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / ナノ材料 / ペロブスカイト型酸窒化物 / バンド内熱緩和 / 水分解光触媒反応 / キャリア緩和時間 / アニオン原子配列 / 密度汎関数多体摂動論 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / エキシトン・ダイナミクス / 光触媒反応活性 / 光電変換効率 / 電荷再結合 / モルフォロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make effective use of solar energy, the key technology of solar energy conversion is studied theoretically from the viewpoint of "carrier transport at the nano-interface". Specifically, organic thin film solar cells and water splitting photocatalysts are taken up as solar energy conversion technologies, and the control and optimization of nano-interface carrier transport required for each technology are studied based on theoretical and computational chemistry approach. The electronic factors on carrier recombination rates in organic thin film solar cells, carrier relaxation and carrier diffusion of water splitting photocatalysts are clarified.