Optical Detection of spin states of individual ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michio Matsushita  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80260032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 佳宏  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50372462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1分子観察 / 一分子計測(SMD) / 一分子観察 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 一分子観察(SMD) / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体分子 / 生物物理 / 化学物理 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 物理化学 / 希土類イオン / 核スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, we demonstrated two experimental techniques. First, we demonstrated a solid-immersion-lens (SIL) microscope to improve thel resolution and the detection solid angle. We experimentally showed that by using the SIL, the resolution and the detection solid angle were improved by a factor of 2 and 3, respectively. Second, we demonstrated nanometer-accuracy fluorescence microscopy of individual two-color emitters. Depending on the orientation of the transition dipoles of the emitters with respect to the focal plane, their spots were spheroids whose major axes tilted from the axial direction. When acquired with the axial uncertainty of a conventional fluorescence microscope (700 nm), the tilt due to the dipole orientation caused a lateral shift of 20 nm. Improving the axial uncertainty to 18 nm enabled visualization of these two emitters with a 1-nm accuracy. The technique is necessary to accurately determine the 3D position of multiple rare-earth ions in crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た二つの顕微技術は、希土類イオンの量子論理演算だけでなく、物理、化学、薬学、医学に広く使える技術である。特に、薬学医学応用にとても大きな可能性があると考えている。この技術を用いれば、細胞内部の個々の分子が分子解像度で観察できる可能性を持っている。本課題は終了したが、本研究を継続させると共に、こちらの研究も進めて行く予定である。