Intermolecular interaction landscape explored with coherent control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yasuhiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60213708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水瀬 賢太  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70613157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物理化学 / 分子分光学 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子クラスター / 強レーザー場科学 / フェムト秒化学 / コヒーレント制御 / 分子分光 / 時間領域分光 / 結合エネルギー / イオンイメージング / 超高速レーザー / 量子状態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new experimental procedure, which combines the coherent control by ultrashort pulse excitation with the ion imaging method, and applied it to the study on creation and observation of intermolecular and rotational wave packets of nitrogen molecule dimer, of which little information has been reported so far. This achievement can be regarded as the establishment of a new measurement technology named “high-resolution spectroscopy in time-domain.” We have also determined the binding energies of several clusters composed with benzene and a few number of hydrogen (and deuterium) molecules by implementing mass-selected two-color two-photon ionization. This is the first experimental evaluation of the separation of the binding energies between two different spin isomers.