Creation of new nanospaces which have adjustable pore size and molecular separation property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Taku  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30313828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 太郎  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (70581643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小空間設計 / ナノ空間 / 吸着 / 分子分離 / 分子貯蔵 / イオン液体 / 機能性空間 / 機能性材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 反応・分離工学 / 化学物理 / ナノ材料 / パラフィン / 空間制御 / 分子混合 / 有害物質除去 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a strong demand for establish of an efficient molecular separation method without energy consuming. In this study, we introduce nonvolatile liquids such as ionic liquids into nanospaces to adjust the effective pore size and the molecular separation properties.
We used Ionic liquids and paraffins as the nonvolatile substance, and mesoporous silicas as the adsorption medium. We established its synthesis method and characterizing adsorption properties and was confirmed that the effective pore size of the synthesized porous materials can be controlled, and it exhibits specific adsorption phenomenon for some organic molecules.