| Project/Area Number |
15H03768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tero Ryugo 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 愛弓 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (80339241)
戸澤 譲 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKUMOTO Kohei
SUZUKI Yuya
NIIYAMA Yuya
OKAMOTO Yoshiaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脂質二重膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 脂質 / ナノバイオ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to elucidate the active state created by a plurality of membrane proteins and surrounding lipid molecules, and relating phenomena using a cell membrane model system. We reconstructed ion channel proteins that were obtained from cultured cells and cell-free protein synthesis system, in supported lipid bilayers (SLBs). Distribution and molecular structures of lipids and membrane proteins were observed by fluorescence microscopy and atomic force microscopy. We propose a model to explain the mechanism of reconstitution by clarifying the role of cell membrane derived components in SLB. We revealed that the role of intra-membrane microdomains in the reconstitution process. It is revealed that the molecular orientation of the channel protein expressed by cell-free synthesis varies depending on the reconstitution process.