Single-particle reaction observation of organic-inorganic perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Takashi  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (20432437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機無機ペロブスカイト / 単一粒子分光 / 電子移動 / ナノ粒子 / フォトルミネッセンス / 太陽電池 / 有機鉛ハロゲン化物ペロブスカイト / 電荷移動 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 光化学 / ハロゲン化鉛系ペロブスカイト / 界面電荷移動 / ナノ材料 / 量子ドット / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using single-particle photoluminescence (PL) imaging and spectroscopy, we have studied the size and composition-dependent photo-charge dynamics. From the PL spectra and the corresponding TEM images, it was found that smaller particles, especially less than 10 nm, exhibited quantum confinement effect. Spectral and lifetime analyses of PL revealed that that the photogenerated electrons were equilibrated between the inner bulk CH3NH3PbBr3 and the outer CH3NH3PbIxBr3-x domains with 0 < x < 1 during halide exchange reaction, while stationary holes resided at CH3NH3PbIxBr3-x domains. Moreover, emission signals appeared with a duration of several dozen milliseconds. These are attributable to the PL from individual nanometer-scale iodide-rich domains with x = 2, and their lifetimes are suggested to be limited by reaction with diffusing halide vacancies. Our findings will help to understand the operating principle of perovskite-based devices and facilitate their applications.