Hotcarrier and Multicarrier Transfer Dynamics and Charged Excitons in Semiconductor Nanocrystal Hybrid Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Naoto  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60163664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体ナノ微粒子 / 荷電励起子 / ホットキャリア / マルチキャリア / 過渡吸収分光 / フェムト秒レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the quantum confinement effects on hot carrier transfer, we synthesized several kinds of semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) and nanoplatelets (NPLs) by a colloidal synthetic method, and Au and Pt metal nanoparticles (NPs) were attached on the surface of semiconductor nanocrystals. We found that hot carrier transfer takes place from 1P(e) state in Au-CdSe QDs, whereas no hot carrier transfer was detected in Au and Pt-CdSe NPLs even though the ultrafast carrier transfer faster than the instrument response function (~ 60 fs) exists in Pt-CdSe NPLs. This difference between QDs and NPLs can be interpreted in terms of very efficient and ultrafast phonon emission from higher excited states of CdSe NPLs and phonon bottle neck in CdSe QDs. Charged excitons in CdSe QDs and NPLs were also examined by photochemical electron doping to QDs and NPLs.