Development of model systems for highly reactive amino-acid derivatives by taking advantage of nano-sized molecular cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Kei  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70262144)
Research Collaborator Block Eric
George Graham
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機化学 / 酵素モデル / 活性中間体 / アミノ酸 / 合成化学 / セレノシステイン / セレネン酸 / ヨウ化セレネニル / 抗酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the active site of enzymes, reactive species that are very unstable in artificial systems sometimes play crucial roles in chemical transformations. Such fabulous features of enzymatic reactions are highly associated with the geometrically isolated environments at the active sites. For modeling such an isolated environment of enzymes with synthetic systems, novel nano-sized molecular cavities incorporating highly reactive amino-acid derivatives have been developed and applied to stabilization of reactive intermediates of biological reactions. By utilizing the novel model system, chemical processes that have been proposed for the catalytic mechanism of selenoenzymes such as glutathione peroxidase have been demonstrated experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンは生体必須超微量元素でありppbオーダーの含有量で高い生理活性を示すが、その機能を司る含セレン酵素の作用機序については、活性中間体の不安定性のために間接的な情報しか得られず、解明が困難であった。本研究で明らかになった活性中間体の化学的挙動に関する実験的エビデンスは、抗酸化酵素などの作用機序の化学的解明、引いては老化や細胞死などの機構研究の基盤になると期待される。