| Project/Area Number |
15H03777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2016-2017) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasamori Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (70362390)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKITOH Norihiro 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90197864)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGASE Shigeru
Guo Jing-Dong
SUGAHARA Tomohiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 典型元素 / 小分子活性化 / ゲルマニウム / ジゲルミン / エチレン / アセチレン / 触媒 / Reppe反応 / アリール末端アセチレン / ジゲルマベンゼン / 高周期典型元素 / 多成分連結反応 / 小分子変換反応 / 低配位化学種 / 典型元素触媒 / ジゲルマシクロブタジエン / ジゲルマシクロブテン / 環状ジゲルメン / ゲルミレン / [2+2]付加環化反応 / [2+2+2]付加環化反応 / C-C結合形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The catalytic activation of neutral small molecules followed by the formation of C-C bonds is a highly important method to increase the complexity and value of simple starting materials. Traditionally, transition-metal catalysts have been used for this purpose. However, similar C-C coupling reactions of neutral small organic molecules in the absence of a transition-metal catalyst remain largely unknown, although such “transition-metal-free” catalytic systems would be highly desirable in order to avoid the use of precious metals. We have succeeded in the isolation of a compound with a Ge-Ge triple bond, and showed its high susceptibility to [2+2+2]cycloadditions in the presence of two molecules of an acetylene to afford the corresponding 1,2-digermabenzene. We also found that an isolable digermyne can act as a precatalyst for the cyclotrimerization of arylacetylenes to afford the corresponding 1,2,4-triarylbenzenes with absolute selectivity.