New transformations building on thiyl radical catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takuya  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任准教授 (20437198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / 硫黄 / チイルラジカル / 触媒 / ラジカル / 均一系触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One notable result is the [3 + 2] cyclization reaction of vinylaziridine and alkene realized for the first time by using bulky organic sulfur radical, and this work is published in a top chemistry journal, Angwandte Chemie International Edition. As for asymmetric synthesis catalyzed by thiyl radical, we succeeded in developing a new chiral scaffold that can perform cyclization reaction of vinylcyclopropane and alkene. Furthermore, in the carbon-carbon bond formation reaction accompanied by hydrogen atom transfer, we succeeded in developing the first catalytic reaction by thiyl radical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学は市販の物質を他の人類社会に有用な化学物質に変換する方法の科学であり、医薬品や化成品の開発や供給に不可欠な技術である。無数にある市販物質から特定の欲しい物質に変換するには、その分子変換手法も数多く必要であり、150年以上にわたり世界中の研究者がより効率的な分子変換法の開発に取り組んできた。その長い歴史の中でもラジカルと呼ばれる不安定化学種を利用した有機合成化学は、制御できない反応として有用物質合成法には使われてこなかった。本研究ではそのラジカル種を触媒的に発生させつつ、使える分子変換法として成立させることに寄与した。